Popular Categories
BizRato Team • Business •02 Sep 2026 •12 min read •VERIFIED GUIDE

D2C E-commerce Business in India 2026: How to Start, Costs, ONDC & Growth Guide

Company Registration in India 2026: Private Limited, LLP & OPC — Costs, Documents & Step-by-Step Guide

India's direct-to-consumer market has crossed an inflection point. In 2026 the D2C e-commerce market is valued at USD 108.76 billion and is projected to reach USD 322.1 billion by 2031 at a 24.3% CAGR, according to Mordor Intelligence. Unicommerce's FY26 dataset — 410 million shipments across 6,000+ brands — shows order volumes grew 33% and GMV grew 32% year-on-year, with 66% of new orders coming from Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities. At the same time, government-backed ONDC charges 3–10% commission versus 18–40% on Amazon and Flipkart, and a new UPI economics conversation is underway. For a small business owner, this is the best window in a decade to launch a D2C brand — if you get platform, pricing, logistics and channel strategy right from day one.

This guide gives you the complete 2026 playbook: real market size and category data, step-by-step launch process, honest INR costs for Shopify vs WooCommerce vs ONDC, logistics and COD math, payment setup including UPI, and six growth plays that do not depend on burning money on quick commerce.

What D2C Means in India Today — And Why 2026 Is Different

D2C (direct-to-consumer) means you sell directly to the end customer through your own website, app, or an open network like ONDC, instead of handing your product to a distributor, wholesaler and retailer who each take a margin. You own the customer relationship, the data and the brand.

Three structural shifts make 2026 different from even 2023:

  • Tier 2/3 demand is now the majority. Unicommerce FY26: 66% of new D2C orders and 60% of incremental GMV came from outside metros. Delhi NCR still leads on disposable income and same-day delivery coverage (60% of pincodes), but Hyderabad is the fastest-growing city node on cost and startup ecosystem advantages.
  • The stack is cheaper and more modular. Shiprocket, Razorpay, Cashfree, Delhivery, Xpressbees, and ONDC seller apps mean you can launch without building warehouses or payment infrastructure.
  • Customer acquisition has fragmented. From 2024 to 2026, cost-per-click inflation and DPDP (Digital Personal Data Protection) consent rules have pushed brands away from pure Meta/Google display toward WhatsApp commerce, live commerce (6–8x conversion vs display), community commerce, and AI-search visibility (AEO/GEO).

The important caveat: growth is real but pricing power is weak. Unicommerce notes that SOI (shipment/order items) grew 34% while GMV grew 33% — prices were essentially flat across ~11,000 competing D2C brands. Nearly 90% of recent festive-quarter WhatsApp-driven orders were first-time buyers, which means retention, not just acquisition, decides who survives. About 70% of the 3,500+ D2C brands tracked by impuls8 have no recorded external funding — most Indian D2C founders are bootstrapped, profitable-or-close-to-it operators, not VC-backed blitz-scalers.

D2C Market Size, Growth and Categories in 2026 — What the Numbers Say

Two credible sizing frames exist and both point sharply up:

MetricValue (2026)Source
India D2C e-commerce market sizeUSD 108.76 billionMordor Intelligence (2025 base: USD 87.5B)
Projected size 2031USD 322.1 billionMordor Intelligence, 24.3% CAGR
Alternative estimate 2026USD 45–52 billionBase.com / Shiprocket–CII–Praxis framing (narrower D2C definition)
Projected by 2027 (alt. frame)USD 60 billion, ~40% CAGRShiprocket–CII–Praxis via industry reports
Overall India e-commerce (2024)USD 226 billionIndustry reports cited by Base.com
FY26 order volume growth+33% YoYUnicommerce (410M shipments, 6,000+ brands)
FY26 GMV growth+32% YoYUnicommerce
Brands competing~11,000 D2C brandsUnicommerce Uniware platform

Why two market sizes? Mordor includes all D2C e-commerce sales value; the $45–52B framing uses a stricter digitally-native-brand definition. The trend matters more than the absolute: both imply 24–40% annual compounding. Even at the conservative 24.3% CAGR, the market adds roughly USD 21 billion between 2025 and 2026 alone.

Top Categories Right Now

By brand count (impuls8, 3,500+ brands, 19 categories):

  • Beauty & skincare: ~180 brands — most contested, most mature funding ecosystem
  • Food & beverage: ~160 brands — health-food boom of the last three years
  • Health & wellness: ~140 brands — supplements and nutraceuticals post-2020

By 2026 GMV estimates (Base.com): beauty & personal care ~USD 4.5–5B, fashion ~USD 6–7B within the D2C portion. Working-capital stress is driven by 25–30% COD return rates, which has catalysed revenue-based financing (15–30% of monthly sales as quick liquidity).

What Flat Pricing Means for You

When volume and GMV grow at the same rate (33% vs 32%), average selling prices are flat. In a market with 11,000 brands, raising prices to hit revenue targets often hands market share to competitors who hold prices and focus on volume and repeat. Your 2026 strategy should therefore optimise for unit economics and repeat purchase, not headline GMV.

5 Channels to Sell D2C in India — And What Each Costs You

Most founders think D2C means "my Shopify site." In 2026, serious brands operate across four to five channels from month one. Here is how they compare:

ChannelCommission / FeesProsCons
Own website (Shopify / WooCommerce)Platform fee + 2% Shopify txn fee (India) + gateway ~2% + appsOwn customer data, brand control, best margins long-termYou drive all traffic yourself
ONDC (open network)3–10% commission (market-determined, avg ~3% referral), plus 1–2% gatewayLow commission, 800+ cities, 370k+ sellers, govt-backed discovery via Paytm/PhonePeOperational maturity still building, buyer traffic uneven by category
Amazon / Flipkart18–40% all-inMassive built-in demandHigh take rate, limited data, private-label competition
Quick commerce (Blinkit, Instamart, Zepto)Variable, plus dark-store ops10-minute delivery, 40–45% annual GMV growth; Jan 2026 ~Rs 11,000 cr GMV (doubled YoY)Expensive rented demand, margin pressure, assortment constraints
WhatsApp / Social commerceTool fee (Interakt/Klaviyo Rs 1,500–5,000/mo), 98% open rateHighest engagement, COD verificationNeeds automation to scale

The strategic takeaway many top operators use in 2026: own website + ONDC + one marketplace + WhatsApp as the base stack. Add quick commerce selectively when your SKU economics and city-level inventory support it. ONDC alone retains 50–80% more revenue per transaction than Amazon/Flipkart on the commission delta, and monthly transactions reached 14 million as early as October 2024 with 200% YoY growth.

How to Start a D2C E-commerce Business in India: 10 Steps (2026)

Step 1: Pick a Niche With Priced Pain, Not Just Passion

With ~11,000 brands competing, broad categories (generic apparel, generic beauty) force you to outbid incumbents on ads. The white space is narrow: of impuls8's 400+ named micro-niches, roughly 200 have five or fewer brands — mushroom coffee, PCOS supplements, men's intimate care, bamboo personal care. Validate by checking whether the problem is priced: would a customer pay Rs 300–800 more than the mass-market alternative because the current solution is absent or broken? Use three quick tests:

  • Search Google, Amazon and ONDC buyer apps for "[your product] India" — if top results are imports or one weak listing, opportunity is real.
  • Run a Rs 2,000 test ad to a simple landing page and measure add-to-cart rate before building inventory.
  • Talk to 20 target customers for 15 minutes each; if fewer than 12 describe the same frustration unprompted, keep iterating the niche.

Step 2: Register the Business and GST

For D2C, the practical choice is usually Private Limited Company (if you plan to raise or hire quickly) or LLP / Sole Proprietorship (lean, bootstrapped). You will need:

  • GST registration (mandatory for inter-state online sale; also required for ONDC and most marketplaces)
  • Current account, PAN for the entity, and a registered business address
  • MSME/Udyam registration if you qualify — it helps with loans, subsidies and some ONDC seller incentives
  • Trademark search at ipindia.gov.in early — rebranding after six months is more expensive than a search now

Most founders complete basic registration in 7–14 days through a CA or a registration platform. Costs: Rs 5,000–15,000 for sole proprietorship/LLP, Rs 7,000–25,000 for private limited including DSC and DIN.

Step 3: Source or Make the Product — Start Narrow

Begin with 3–10 SKUs, not 50. Three proven sourcing paths for 2026:

  • White-label + brand layer: work with a manufacturer (e.g., beauty, food, supplements) and invest in formulation tweaks, packaging and branding. Fastest path, lowest R&D.
  • Job work / contract manufacturing in India: Tiruppur for apparel, Indore/Anand for food, Baddi for personal care. Ask for MOQ, lead time, and defect rate before committing.
  • Own manufacturing (later): only after product-market fit and Rs 50 lakh+ annual revenue — capex too high early.

Lock three numbers before any PO: landed cost per unit, target MRP at 60–75% gross margin, and return/COD damage provision (budget 3–5% of revenue for small-ticket categories).

Step 4: Choose Your Platform — Shopify vs WooCommerce vs ONDC

This is the decision that silently sets your next 24 months of costs. For 2026 India, the honest total cost of ownership looks like this:

Platform PathSetup Cost (One-Time)Monthly Running CostYear 1 Total (Estimate)
Shopify BasicRs 20,000–80,000 (theme, setup, apps)Rs 3,500–8,000Rs 62,000–1,76,000
WooCommerce (WordPress)Rs 30,000–1,20,000Rs 1,500–4,000Rs 48,000–1,68,000
Custom (Next.js / Laravel)Rs 2,00,000–8,00,000Rs 2,000–6,000Rs 2,24,000–8,72,000
ONDC seller appRs 0–2,0003–10% per transaction + gatewayPay-as-you-sell

The detail most comparisons hide:

  • Shopify in India (2026): Basic Rs 1,499/month (Rs 1,769 with 18% GST), Growth ~Rs 5,599/month, Advanced ~Rs 22,680/month. Shopify Payments is not available in India as of mid-2026, so every Indian merchant pays Shopify's extra transaction fee on top of Razorpay/PayU's ~2%: 2% on Basic, 1% on Growth, 0.6% on Advanced. On Rs 5 lakh monthly GMV on Basic, that is Rs 10,000/month to Shopify plus gateway fees — Rs 1.2 lakh per year before you count apps.
  • A mid-tier Shopify store typically runs 5–8 paid apps (reviews, upsell, email/WhatsApp, returns, loyalty): Rs 5,200–15,800/month extra. A functionally complete WooCommerce store needs hosting (Rs 1,500–3,000/month for VPS/managed WordPress), theme (Rs 4,000–15,000 one-time), and a developer retainer (Rs 8,000–25,000/month if you cannot maintain it yourself). The common crossover: above roughly Rs 3–5 lakh monthly GMV, WooCommerce is often cheaper all-in; below that, Shopify's zero-maintenance advantage usually wins.
  • ONDC: registration Rs 0, setup Rs 0–2,000, commission 3–10% market-determined, payment gateway 1–2%. Seller apps handle catalogue, orders and logistics integrations.

Quick Decision Framework

Your SituationBest FitWhy
Non-technical founder, < Rs 5 lakh GMV/monthShopify Basic + ONDCFastest to revenue, lowest ops burden; ONDC covers low-commission discovery
Some technical capacity or dev on retainer, Rs 5–50 lakh/monthWooCommerce + ONDCLower TCO at scale, gateway flexibility, no Shopify txn fee
> Rs 50 lakh/month, custom needsHeadless (Next.js) + OMSLock-in, fee and integration math tips toward owning the stack

Step 5: Set Up Payments — UPI, COD Checks and the New MDR Context

For D2C in India, payment mix still tilts heavily to COD — 50–70% of transactions overall, 55–65% in Tier 2/3 orders, with average RTO (return-to-origin) on COD at 25–40% (fashion 28–35%). Every COD order that returns costs you forward shipping + reverse logistics + packaging + customer service for zero revenue.

Your 2026 payment stack should therefore do three things:

  • Offer UPI, cards, net banking, wallets and EMI via Razorpay, Cashfree or PayU (gateway MDR ~2% domestic).
  • Add COD verification: OTP confirmation, address validation (Shiprocket/GoKwik), and COD surcharge where your policy allows — this alone often cuts RTO by 8–12 percentage points.
  • Understand the proposed UPI MDR context. As of August 2026, the government has introduced an enabling amendment to the Payment and Settlement Systems Act to allow a nominal MDR on a limited set of merchant transactions above Rs 2,000 (proposed range discussed: 0.3–0.5% for merchants with turnover above Rs 1.5 crore). The Ministry of Finance and PIB have stated explicitly: consumers pay nothing, P2P stays free, and the vast majority of merchant transactions remain free. Payments above Rs 2,000 represent about 5% of UPI transactions but ~65% of value. For a small D2C brand under Rs 1.5 crore turnover, the near-term impact is effectively zero; for larger brands, budget at most an extra 0.3–0.5% on high-value UPI orders if notified rates materialise.

Step 6: Plug In Logistics From Day One

In 2026, logistics is a conversion lever, not just an operations cost. Benchmarks separating high-growth D2C brands from stalling ones:

  • Sub-24-hour dispatch
  • Packing error rate below 0.5%
  • RTO rate under 15% (achieved via COD checks + fast dispatch + tracking nudges)

Start with a multi-carrier aggregator (Shiprocket, NimbusPost) rather than a single courier. Integrate Delhivery / Xpressbees / Ecom Express for pan-India coverage plus Blue Dart/FedEx for metros. From ~Rs 10–50 crore GMV, only 22% of brands use a dedicated OMS (order management system) — moving to one (Unicommerce, Base.com, Vinculum) is the inflection that prevents inventory and reconciliation chaos when you sell across website + ONDC + marketplaces + quick commerce simultaneously.

Quick commerce reality check: dark stores have grown from ~1,900 toward 5,000+, each handling up to 1,800 orders/day. But quick commerce is "rented demand" at higher variable cost. Use it for top 5–10 SKUs in 6–10 cities once you have real-time inventory sync and ONDC coverage — not as your first channel.

Step 7: List on ONDC — The Low-Commission Third Channel

ONDC is not a marketplace — it is an open network where your product listed once via a seller app (e.g., Mystore, SellerApp, EasyPay, uEngage) becomes visible across buyer apps (Paytm, PhonePe Pincode, Meesho, etc.). In 2026 the network has 7+ lakh sellers and has processed 350+ million cumulative transactions (March 2025 alone: ~1.6 crore orders; 20.4 crore cumulative at that point). Commission 3–10% versus 18–40% on Amazon/Flipkart is the headline, but the strategic value is discoverability without paying to be ranked below a platform's own private label.

How to register (simplified):

  1. Complete GST and business registration.
  2. Choose an ONDC seller app aligned to your category (compare onboarding fee, logistics integrations, reconciliation support).
  3. Create catalogue with accurate GST HSN, weights, dimensions and high-quality images — rejection often traces to catalogue errors.
  4. Connect logistics (seller app's integrated partners or your Shiprocket account) and payment reconciliation.
  5. Go live and monitor order acceptance rate, dispatch TAT and return reasons weekly for the first 60 days.

Step 8: Launch With a Marketing System, Not Just Ads

The brands that grew profitably in FY26 did not simply outspend on ads. They built owned demand:

  • WhatsApp commerce: The WhatsApp Commerce Intelligence Report 2026 (26 billion messages, 1,800+ brands) found 98% open rates, 11.1% average click-through on automated journeys, and 83% of festive-quarter WhatsApp orders from first-time buyers. Brands using WhatsApp tools on the GoKwik network recorded 2.25x median GMV growth versus those that did not.
  • Live and community commerce: conversion 6–8x display ads; especially effective for beauty, food and wellness where demonstration matters.
  • AI search visibility (AEO/GEO + SEO): when shoppers ask ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini or Google AI Overviews for "best cold-pressed oil brand in India," the named brands are those with clear, sourced, well-structured content — not the biggest quick-commerce spenders.
  • Content that answers priced questions: "How much does X cost in India?", "Which Y is better for Z?", "What is the eligibility for…?" — these capture Indian business and consumer intent at lower CPC.

Step 9: Obsess Over Unit Economics Before Scaling Ads

Before you increase ad spend, pin down four numbers per SKU:

MetricHow to CalculateHealthy Benchmark (Small-Ticket D2C)
Gross margin after product + packaging(MRP - landed cost - packaging) / MRP60–75%
Contribution margin after shipping + gateway + RTO provisionGross margin - shipping - gateway (~2%) - RTO cost (3–5% provision)35–55%
CAC (customer acquisition cost)Marketing spend / new customers< 30% of first-order revenue
Repeat rate (90-day)Customers ordering again within 90 days / total customers25–40% (category dependent)

If CAC exceeds 30% of first-order revenue and repeat is below 25%, fix retention (email, WhatsApp flows, subscription, bundles) before scaling acquisition. Flat pricing means repeat is where compounding happens.

Step 10: Formalise Compliance, Data and Finance

  • DPDP Act consent: collect and store consent for customer data; audit which tools share data downstream.
  • GST and invoicing: GST-compliant invoicing via your platform or an integrated accounting tool (Tally, Zoho Books, Vyapar); e-invoicing applicability depends on turnover slab.
  • Reconciliation: from month two, reconcile gateway settlements vs orders vs courier COD remittances weekly. Unreconciled COD is the most common "profit leak" founders discover six months late.
  • Working capital: revenue-based financing (15–30% of monthly sales) is a 2026-native option for brands with 25–30% COD returns stress; compare cost vs equity dilution before choosing.

Real Cost Scenarios: What Launching Actually Costs in INR

Three honest budgets based on 2026 India pricing:

Budget TierWhat You GetCash Needed (Year 1)
Lean MVP: Rs 50,000–1,00,000Shopify Basic + free theme + 2–3 paid apps + Shiprocket + Razorpay + ONDC listing; 3–5 SKUs, founder does marketingRs 62,000–1,20,000 incl. 12 months of subscriptions
Standard: Rs 1,50,000–3,50,000Custom theme, 5–8 apps/plugins, basic photo shoot, 10–20 SKUs, small influencer seeding, WhatsApp automationRs 1.5–3.5 lakh incl. inventory deposit (excl. bulk inventory)
Scale-ready: Rs 5,00,000–10,00,000+Headless or heavily customised stack, OMS, 20+ SKUs, warehouse/3PL, performance marketing budget (Rs 50k–2L/month)Rs 5–10 lakh+ (inventory and media drive the variance)

Inventory is separate and is usually the largest line. A lean first PO for a non-perishable category is often Rs 1–3 lakh for 300–800 units. Perishable food/beauty requires smaller, more frequent POs to manage expiry.

The Shopify Tax You Must Model

On Shopify Basic in India, every order carries Shopify's transaction fee + your gateway's MDR. At Rs 10 lakh monthly GMV:

  • Shopify fee (2%): Rs 20,000/month
  • Razorpay (2%): Rs 20,000/month
  • Combined payment friction: Rs 40,000/month = 4% of GMV before apps, shipping or ads

On WooCommerce at the same GMV, you pay only the gateway's ~2% (Rs 20,000) plus hosting/plugins — roughly Rs 20,000/month less. Over a year, that is ~Rs 2.4 lakh saved, which funds an entire influencer programme for many lean brands. This is why the crossover at Rs 3–5 lakh monthly GMV is real.

COD, RTO and How to Stop Bleeding Margin

COD feels like it increases orders — it does. It also silently destroys contribution margin if unmanaged. At 25–40% average RTO on COD, selling 100 COD orders to deliver 65–75 is standard; fashion is worse at 28–35% even for better operators.

Five levers that actually move RTO in 2026:

  1. COD OTP + address autocomplete: verify the phone and the address before the order confirms.
  2. COD surcharge or partial advance: Rs 30–50 extra, or collect Rs 50–100 as advance on orders above Rs 1,500 — filters non-serious buyers.
  3. Same-day dispatch + live tracking on WhatsApp: the longer the delivery wait, the higher the refusal rate.
  4. Size/colour exchange promise instead of refund: in fashion, this recovers 10–15% of would-be RTOs.
  5. Repeat buyer incentives to prepay: offer Rs 50–100 off or free shipping on prepaid; push prepaid share from ~35% toward 55%+ over two quarters.

Target: bring COD share from 60% toward 40–45% over 6 months while keeping overall order volume flat or growing. Brands that do this often see net contribution improve by 6–10 percentage points without spending more on ads.

ONDC vs Own Website vs Marketplaces: Which to Prioritise When

There is no single "best" channel — but there is a right sequence for Indian business reality:

Brand StagePrimary ChannelSecondaryAvoid Until
Pre-launch / 0–Rs 3 lakh GMVOwn website (Shopify) + WhatsAppONDCAmazon/Flipkart (fees crush early margin)
Early traction / Rs 3–10 lakh GMVOwn website + ONDCOne marketplaceQuick commerce (ops not ready)
Growth / Rs 10–50 lakh GMVWebsite + ONDC + marketplaceQuick commerce (top SKUs, 5–8 cities)Own warehouse (use 3PL)
Scale / Rs 50 lakh+/monthHeadless + OMS across all channelsOwn warehouse/3PL splitRelying on any single channel

Growth Plays That Work in 2026 Beyond Quick Commerce

Quick commerce is real demand but expensive rented demand. These six plays build demand you own, distilled from operators who grew profitably through FY26:

1. Own WhatsApp Before You Own Instagram

With 98% open rates, WhatsApp is the highest-intent retention channel in India. Automate abandoned checkout (within 15 minutes), COD verification, dispatch + tracking updates, delivery-day nudges, and 7-day post-delivery review + cross-sell. The GoKwik-linked data — 2.25x median GMV growth for brands with WhatsApp tooling — reflects compounding from recovered checkouts and repeat.

2. Win AI Search (AEO/GEO + SEO)

Discovery is moving from ten blue links to answer engines. Publish structured, sourced content that directly answers "best X for Y in India," "X vs Y price in India," and "how to choose X" — with real INR prices, eligibility and comparison tables. This is durable traffic that paid ads cannot buy once your page is cited by AI overviews.

3. Build a Content Moat for Your Category

For a D2C brand, content is not blogging for its own sake — it is pre-sales that reduces CAC. A cooking-oil brand that ranks for "cold-pressed groundnut oil vs refined: which is better for daily cooking?" captures the buyer before she searches "buy groundnut oil online." Each article should have one priced answer the buyer cannot get elsewhere: real cost, real timeline, real trade-off.

4. Use ONDC for Discovery, Website for Relationship

Treat ONDC as a low-cost discovery engine and your site as the relationship home. Offer ONDC buyers a reason to buy direct next time (bundle, subscription, or member price), but do not undercut ONDC pricing aggressively — channel conflict kills seller ratings.

5. Make Retention a Product, Not a Campaign

Subscription, bundles and member pricing outperform periodic campaigns because they change unit economics structurally. Even a simple "subscribe & save 10% every 30 days" for consumables lifts 90-day repeat from ~25% toward 35–40% for many food/wellness brands. The math: lifting repeat by 10 percentage points at unchanged CAC often doubles payback speed.

6. Expand Geographically With Data, Not Hope

Two-thirds of new demand is outside metros, but COD and logistics costs vary sharply by district. Use your first 90 days of pincode-level delivery and RTO data to decide where to spend. If a district has high RTO and high reverse-logistics cost and low repeat, pause paid acquisition there and serve it only through ONDC/aggregator until you have better verification or localized inventory.

Compliance, GST and Data: What Founders Get Wrong

  • GST on D2C: you collect and remit GST on each sale; marketplace/ONDC mechanics differ in who collects — confirm with your CA whether you are on TCS or direct GST filing for each channel.
  • GST 2.0 slabs: as of September 22, 2025, India moved to a simplified structure — standard slabs at 5% and 18%, with a 40% demerit rate for specified goods, and compensation cess withdrawn. Map every SKU to the correct HSN and rate before listing; wrong HSN is the most common reason for invoice rejection.
  • E-invoicing: applicability is turnover-linked — verify current threshold for 2026 before building your invoicing flow.
  • DPDP consent: maintain explicit consent records for marketing messages. WhatsApp and email tooling must be configured to respect opt-outs centrally.
  • Returns and warranty: publish a clear 7–14 day policy and honour it visibly. In 2026, return handling is a review-rating decision more than a cost decision.

Common Mistakes That Kill Indian D2C Brands Early

  1. Launching 50 SKUs on day one. Spread inventory, creative and data too thin to learn anything. Start with one hero SKU and two variants.
  2. Choosing Shopify without modelling the transaction fee. At Rs 5 lakh+ GMV, 2% to Shopify is a second rent. Model TCO for 12 months before deciding.
  3. Treating ONDC as "just another marketplace." It is a network with different discovery, catalogue and fulfilment rules — invest in catalogue quality and TAT or you will not rank.
  4. Ignoring RTO until it is a crisis. RTO is a design problem (verification, dispatch speed, communication), not just a logistics problem. Design it before you market.
  5. Scaling ads before retention. If repeat is under 25% and CAC is above 30% of first-order value, ads scale losses, not growth.
  6. Copying competitor pricing without copying their cost structure. Flat pricing in a crowded market means margin comes from ops (error rate, returns, CAC), not from charging more.

Is D2C Right for Your Business? A 5-Minute Decision Check

Answer honestly:

  • Can you maintain 60–75% gross margin at the MRP your customer will actually pay?
  • Can you start with Rs 2–5 lakh total (platform + small inventory + basic shoots + 60 days of lean marketing)?
  • Are you willing to handle customer service, returns and content for 6–12 months while the brand earns trust?
  • Is your product at least 20% better on one axis (formulation, sourcing, design, speed, bundle, trust) than the mass-market default — and can a customer perceive that difference in 10 seconds?

If you answered yes to at least three, D2C in India in 2026 is a strong fit. If you answered no to two, consider starting as a marketplace/ONDC seller to validate demand with lower fixed cost before building a standalone brand site.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to start a D2C e-commerce business in India in 2026?

A lean launch costs Rs 50,000–1,00,000 for platform, apps, logistics and gateway integration (excl. inventory). A standard launch is Rs 1,50,000–3,50,000, and scale-ready builds are Rs 5–10 lakh+. Inventory is additional — budget Rs 1–3 lakh for a first PO of 300–800 units in most non-perishable categories. Platform fees: Shopify Basic is Rs 1,499/month (Rs 1,769 with GST) plus 2% Shopify transaction fee (since Shopify Payments is not in India) plus ~2% gateway; WooCommerce hosting+plugins run Rs 1,500–4,000/month with no platform transaction fee.

Is Shopify or WooCommerce better for a small D2C brand in India?

Under ~Rs 5 lakh monthly GMV and for non-technical founders, Shopify usually wins on speed and zero maintenance, but you pay the 2% transaction fee on every order. Above Rs 3–5 lakh GMV, or if you have a developer on retainer, WooCommerce is typically cheaper all-in (Rs 40,000–60,000/year for hosting+plugins vs Rs 1.2 lakh+/year in Shopify transaction fees alone at Rs 5 lakh GMV). The right choice depends on your GMV trajectory over the next 12 months, not just setup cost.

What is ONDC and how much does it cost to sell on it?

ONDC (Open Network for Digital Commerce) is a government-backed open network, not a marketplace. You list once via a seller app and appear across buyer apps like Paytm and PhonePe's Pincode. Costs: registration Rs 0, setup Rs 0–2,000 via most seller apps, commission 3–10% per transaction (market-determined, typically ~3% referral) plus 1–2% gateway. That is 50–80% less take rate than Amazon/Flipkart's 18–40%. As of early 2026 the network has 7+ lakh sellers and has crossed 350+ million cumulative transactions.

What is the current size of the D2C market in India?

Mordor Intelligence values India's D2C e-commerce at USD 108.76 billion in 2026, growing to USD 322.1 billion by 2031 at 24.3% CAGR (base: USD 87.5B in 2025). A narrower digitally-native-brand framing places it at USD 45–52 billion in 2026, heading to ~USD 60 billion by 2027. Both frames show rapid growth: FY26 volume +33% and GMV +32% per Unicommerce's 410-million-shipment dataset.

How do COD and RTO affect D2C profitability?

COD is 50–70% of D2C transactions (55–65% in Tier 2/3) but 25–40% of COD orders result in RTO — return-to-origin — costing forward plus reverse logistics for zero revenue (fashion COD RTO ~28–35%). Practical levers: COD OTP verification, address autocomplete, COD surcharge or small advance, sub-24-hour dispatch, WhatsApp tracking nudges, and incentives to shift prepaid share upward. Target RTO under 15% and COD share 40–45% over 6 months.

Will UPI charges affect my D2C store's payments?

As clarified by the Ministry of Finance and PIB in August 2026, no charges apply to consumers and P2P transfers remain free. A proposed enabling amendment would allow a nominal MDR (discussed range: 0.3–0.5%) only on a limited set of merchant transactions above Rs 2,000, and only for larger merchants (discussed threshold: turnover above Rs 1.5 crore). Payments above Rs 2,000 are ~5% of UPI transactions but ~65% of value. For brands under Rs 1.5 crore turnover, the near-term impact is effectively nil; larger brands should budget 0.3–0.5% on high-value UPI orders if notified.

Do I need GST to sell online and on ONDC?

Yes. GST registration is required for inter-state online sales and for selling on ONDC and most marketplaces. Also consider Udyam/MSME registration for loan and scheme benefits, and file a trademark search before you invest in packaging.

How long does it take to launch a D2C brand?

With a lean Shopify + ONDC setup: 3–5 weeks from domain and business registration to first sale (includes store setup, gateway, logistics, 3–5 SKUs, and basic shoots). WooCommerce typically takes 6–10 weeks due to hosting, plugin and theme configuration. Custom builds need 8–16 weeks. Add 2–4 weeks for product sourcing if you are not white-labelling.

Which categories are best for D2C in India in 2026?

Beauty & skincare, food & beverage, and health & wellness have the most brand density and proven demand (beauty D2C ~USD 4.5–5B, fashion ~USD 6–7B in 2026). Micro-niches with five or fewer competitors across ~200 niches (mushroom coffee, PCOS supplements, bamboo personal care, men's intimate care) offer faster paths for new entrants than broad categories dominated by 100+ brands.

How many products should I launch with?

Start with one hero product and two variants or bundles (3–5 SKUs). Launching 20–50 SKUs spreads inventory, creative and learning budgets too thin. Expand only after hero SKU has stable repeat and contribution metrics over 60–90 days.

Should I start with quick commerce?

Only after your core stack (website + ONDC) works and you have real-time inventory and sub-24-hour dispatch. Quick commerce (Blinkit 46% share, Instamart 24%, Zepto 22%; ~Rs 11,000 crore GMV in Jan 2026, doubled YoY, dark stores ~1,900 heading past 5,000) is expensive rented demand. List your top 5–10 SKUs in 5–10 cities once operations can sustain 10-minute promise economics.

Discover verified suppliers, manufacturers, logistics partners and service providers across India on Bizrato.com — India's Business Search Engine. Whether you need packaging, 3PL, payment gateway onboarding or a CA for GST and trademark, find trusted local businesses near you and move from plan to live faster. Ready to sell? List your D2C brand on Bizrato as a merchant and get discovered by buyers searching your category every day.